Contact Us
Being Social EAS 2002
Cornell University -- August 5-9, 2002


2002 Conference Schedule-Aug. 7-9


WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON - SECTION 1

1:30 PM-- Tom Seeley, The Bee Hive as a Honey Factory

2:10 PM-- Steve Sheppard, Apis mellfera pomenella: A newly described honey bee from central Asia

2:50 PM Break

3:30 PM-- Michael Burgett, Beekeeping with Apis dorsata and Tigers in India

4:10 PM-- Jim Tew, A James Tew Special

4:50 PM-- Ernesto Guzman, Beekeeping with Africanized Honey Bees in Mexico

5:30 PM BREAK FOR SUPPER


WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON - SECTION 2

1:30 PM-- Michael Burgett, Beekeeping with Apis dorsata and Tigers in India

2:10 PM-- Ernesto Guzman, Beekeeping with Africanized Honey Bees in Mexico

2:50 PM Break

3:30 PM-- Dave De Jong, Beekeeping with Varroa and Africanized Honey Bees in Brazil
4:10 PM-- MaryAnn Frazier
, What's New Honey? The Good, Bad and the Ugly News
4:50 PM-- Jim Tew, A James Tew Special

5:30 PM BREAK FOR SUPPER


WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON - SECTION 3

1:30 PM Dave De Jong, Beekeeping with Varroa and Africanized Honey Bees in Brazil

2:10 PM MaryAnn Frazier, What's New Honey? The Good, Bad and the Ugly News

2:50 PM Break

3:30 PM Steve Sheppard, Apis mellfera pomenella: A newly described honey bee from central Asia

4:10 PM Tom Seeley, The Bee Hive as a Honey Factory

4:50 PM Tom Sanford, Pesticide resistance management

5:30 PM BREAK FOR SUPPER

WEDNESDAY EVENING SOCIAL

7:00 PM Mike Griggs, Introduction
7:15 PM ESHPA Representative Introduction


THURSDAY MORNING - BREEDING - SECTION 1

8:00 AM John Harbo, Making Our Bees Resistant to Varroa

8:30 AM Greg Hunt, Can Modem Genetic Tools Hep Breed Mite Resistant Bees?

9:00 AM Marla Spivak, Hygienic Behavior: How Much is Enough?

9:30 AM Sue Cobey, Bee Genetics, Selection and Closed Population Breeding

10:00 AM BREAK

10:30 AM Tom Glenn, Beneficial Bee Breeding

11:00 AM Patti Elzen, Resistance Management Strategies for pests and Diseases of the Honey Bee

11:30 AM Bob Brachmann, A New York Beekeepers Operation:Pollination,Nucs,Queens and Honey

12:00 PM BREAK FOR LUNCH

THURSDAY MORNING - MIXED BAG - SECTION 2

8:00 AM Dewey Caron, Swarming - What Have We Learned in 40 Years?

8:30 AM Marion Ellis, Bumble Bees: Getting to Know the Relatives

9:00 AM Gard Otis, Proteins and Wintering Bees

9:30 AM Roberta Glatz, The Squash Bees: An Alternative Pollinator for Pumpkins and Squash

10:00 AM BREAK

10:30 AM Wyatt Magnum, Commercial Pollination with Top Bar Hives

11:00 AM Rick Fell, Honey Bees and Beekeeping in South Africa

11:30 AM John Skinner, Pollinators Wanted

12:00 PM BREAK FOR LUNCH


FRIDAY MORNING - EMERGING ISSUES - SECTION 1

8:00 AM Jim Doan, Beekeeping & Pollination in New York

8:30 AM Cynthia Scott-Dupree, Gaucho: A Threat to Foraging Honey Bees?

9:00 AM Mike Hood, Tracking Small Hive Beetle in the U.S.

9:30 AM Zachary Huang, Effect of Transgenic Pollen on Honey Bees

10:00 AM BREAK

10:45AM Mark Feldlaufer, New Antibiotics for Control of American Foulbrood Disease

11:15 AM Business Meeting

11:45 AM BREAK FOR LUNCH


FRIDAY MORNING - EXTENSION - SECTION 2

8:00 AM Diana Sammataro, Bee Mite IPM Management Techniques

8:30 AM Tony Jadczak, Honey Bee Pathogens and Parasites in Commercial Operations

9:00 AM Medhat Nasr, Integrated Pest Management of Mites in Canada and New Jersey

9:30 AM Tom Webster, Modified Bottom Boards for Varroa Control

10:00 AM BREAK

10:45 AM Dennis van Englesdorp, Apicultural Extension in the 2lst Century

11:15 AM Business Meeting

11:45 AM BREAK FOR LUNCH


FRIDAY EVENING Banquet Tom Sanford, Banquet Speaker

Jump to: [Conference Workshops]


Honey Show | Conference | Short Course | Speakers | Tours
[Home] [Programs] [Registration] [EAS] [Exhibitors] [Area Info]